Consumer Confidence Report
The Water We Drink

Adams County Water Association, Inc.

System ID No. 0010015 and 0010009

May 30, 2018

Corrected CCR

The 2017 annual report confirms that your water quality is excellent. This is evidenced by the highest rating of 5.0 from the Mississippi Department of Health again this year.

You are valued as a customer and we like to keep you informed about your water utility. The regularly scheduled meetings of the Board of Trustees are held the second Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at the office at 700 Highway 61 North. If you have questions, please contact Kenneth Herring at 601-446-6616. You may also visit our website at adamscountywater.com.

Your water comes from underground wells, drawn from the Lower Catahoula Aquifer. Adams County Water Association routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2017 .

As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes, inorganic and organic chemicals, and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It’s important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791.

In this table you may find terms and abbreviations that might not be familiar to you. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

Non-Detects (ND) – laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter – one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Action Level – the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) – A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum Contaminant Level – The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal – The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) - The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary to control microbial contaminants.

TEST RESULTS FOR SYSTEM ID NO. 0010015

Contaminant

Violation

Y/N

Date

Collected

Level

Detected

Range of Detects or

# of Samples Exceeding

MCL/ACL

Unit

Measurement

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Disinfectants & Disinfection By-Products

Chlorine (asCl2) (ppm)

N

2017

1.30

0.81-1.64

mg/l

4

MRDL=4

Water additives used to control microbes

TTHM

(Total trihalomethanes)

N

07-25-2017

29.4

NA

ppb

0

80

By-product of drinking water chlorination

HAA5

N

09-13-2017

7.0

NA

ppb

0

60

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Inorganic Contaminants

Barium

N

03-02-2015

0.0101

.0055-.0101

ppm

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

Chromium

N

03-02-2015

0.0121

.0107-.0121

ppm

0.1

0.1

Discharge from steel and pulp mills; erosion of natural deposits

Copper

N

06-17-2015

0.4

NA

ppm

1.3

AL=1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Fluoride*

N

03-02-2015

0.544

0.381-0.544

ppm

4

4

Water additive which promotes strong teeth; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

Lead

N

06-17-2015

2

NA

ppb

0

AL=15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

Nitrate

N

01-18-2017

ND

NA

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Nitrate-Nitrite

N

01-18-2017

0.55

ND-0.55

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

When samples were not taken from 1-1-17 to 12-31-17 the most recent test results were used.

*No fluoride is added—traces of fluoride appear naturally in ground water.

TEST RESULTS FOR SYSTEM ID NO. 0010009

Contaminant

Violation

Y/N

Date

Collected

Level

Detected

Range of Detects or

# of Samples Exceeding

MCL/ACL

Unit

Measurement

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Disinfectants & Disinfection By-Products

Chlorine (as Cl2) (ppm)

N

2017

1.20

0.78-1.69

mg/l

4

MRDL=4

Water additives used to control microbes

TTHM (Total trihalomethanes)

N

08-29-2017

ND

NA

ppb

0

80

By-product of drinking water chlorination

HAA5

N

08-29-2017

ND

NA

ppb

0

60

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Inorganic Contaminants

Barium

N

12-31-2015

0.0086

0.0086-0.1072

ppm

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

Copper

N

06-25-2015

0.2

NA

ppm

1.3

AL=1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Chromium

N

05-14-2014

0.0088

0.0051-0.0088

ppm

.1

.1

Discharge from steel and pulp mills; erosion of natural deposits

Fluoride*

N

05-16-2014

0.405

0.11-0.405

ppm

4

4

Water additive which promotes strong teeth; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

Selenium

N

05-14-2014

NA

NA

ppm

.05

.05

Discharge from petroleum refineries; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from mines

Lead

N

06-25-2015

1

NA

ppb

0

AL=15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

Nitrate

N

01-17-2017

0.76

0.35-0.76

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Nitrate-Nitrite

N

01-17-2017

0.76

0.35-0.76

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

When samples were not taken from 1-1-17 to 12-31-17 the most recent test results were used.

*No fluoride is added—traces of fluoride appear naturally in ground water.

Microbiological Contaminants:

Lead-Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

Additional Information for Lead

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Adams County Water Association is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead .

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791.

Our source water assessment has been completed. The wells for Adams County Water Association PSI # 010009 and 010015 have received a moderate susceptibility ranking to contamination; however, because the wells are over 500 feet deep, the possibility of contamination is greatly reduced. For a copy of the report, please contact our office at 601-446-6616.

Serving a population of approximately 19,748, Adams County Water Association is one of the largest water associations in the state. The Association maintains more than 650 miles of water lines, ten elevated water tanks, eleven wells and approximately 6,300 meters. Our three certified water operators and certified wastewater operator are conscientious about providing excellent service, and technicians regularly attend continuing education courses in order to better serve you.

All of us at Adams County Water Association strive to offer exceptional service with reasonable rates. Our Association was named “2017 USDA Water System of the Year” by USDA Rural Development. This award was for “Maintaining a highly successful and sustainable water system and demonstrating exceptional management”. The annual financial report may be reviewed at www.adamscountywater.com , 700 Hwy 61 North, or upon written request.






The Water We Drink

Cannonsburg Church Hill Water Association

System ID No. 0320014

May 1, 2018

The Annual Quality Report is prepared each year for your information. The 2017 results indicate that your water quality is excellent and meets all federal and state requirements. Our goal is to furnish you with a safe and dependable supply of water. We are committed to improving service and ensuring the quality of your water which comes from underground wells, drawn from the Catahoula Formation Aquifer.

We value our customers and we want you to be informed about your water utility. The regularly scheduled meetings are held the second Thursday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at the office at 700 Highway 61 North. If you have questions, please contact Kenneth Herring at 601-446-6616. You may also visit our website at adamscountywater.com.

Our Association routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. This table shows the results of the monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31 st, 2017. In cases where monitoring wasn’t required in 2017, the table reflects the most recent results. As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes, inorganic and organic chemicals, and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It's important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.

In this table you may find terms and abbreviations that might not be familiar to you. To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

Non-Detects (ND) - laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Action Level - the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) - A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Maximum Contaminant Level - The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal - The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) - The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary to control microbial contaminants.

TEST RESULTS

Contaminant

Violation Y/N

Date Collected

Level Detected

Range of Detects or # of Samples Exceeding MCL/ACL

Unit Measurement

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Disinfectants & Disinfection By-Products

Chlorine (as Cl2) (ppm)

N

2017

1.60

0.80-1.90

mg/l

4

MRDL=4

Water additive used to control microbes

HAA5

N

2012*

5.0

NA

ppb

0

60

By-product of drinking water chlorination

TTHM (Total trihalomethanes)

N

2012*

6.31

NA

ppb

0

80

By-product of drinking water chlorination

Inorganic Contaminants

Barium

N

2015*

.3271

NA

ppm

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes, discharge from metal refineries, erosion of natural deposits.

Chromium

N

2015*

6.1

NA

ppb

100

100

Discharge from steel and pulp mills; erosion of natural deposits

Copper

N

2015/2017

0.3

NA

mg/l

1.3

AL=1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Fluoride

N

2015*

.114

NA

ppm

4

4

Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories

Lead

N

2015/2017

0.002

NA

mg/l

0.015

AL=0.015

Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

Nitrate (as Nitrogen)

N

02-21-2017

0.55

NA

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaking from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Nitrate-Nitrite

N

02-21-2017

0.55

NA

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

*When samples were not taken from 01-01-17 to 12-31-17 the most recent test results were used.

As you can see by the table, our system had no contaminant violations. We are proud that your drinking water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements. We have learned through our monitoring and testing that some contaminants have been detected however, the EPA has determined that your water IS SAFE at these levels.

Lead-Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning abilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.

Additional Information for Lead

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Our water system is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead . The Mississippi State Department of Health Public Health Laboratory offers lead testing. Please contact 601-576-7582 if you wish to have your water tested.

All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by substances that are naturally occurring or man made. These substances can be microbes, inorganic or organic chemicals and radioactive substances. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline 1-800-426-4791.

The source water assessment has been completed. The wells for PWS # 0320014 have received a moderate susceptibility ranking to contamination: however, because the wells are over 500 feet deep, the possibility of contamination is greatly reduced. For a copy of the report, please contact our office at 601-446-6616.

We strive to offer exceptional service with reasonable rates. The annual financial report may be reviewed at www.adamscountywater.com , 700 Hwy 61 North, or upon written request.



Links to Past Reports: